Mercy Health Retirement Living

About Mercy Health Retirement Living

Mercy Health Retirement Living: Villages, Locations & Retirement Living Options 

Last Updated: June 2026 

Author: Villages.com.au Retirement Living Specialist 

Mercy Health Retirement Living at a Glance 

Mercy Health Retirement Living is a not-for-profit retirement living provider offering independent living communities across Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. As part of the broader Mercy Health organisation, it combines retirement living, aged care and health services to help older Australians enjoy an active, independent lifestyle while providing access to additional support if their needs change over time. 

About Mercy Health Retirement Living 

For many Australians, choosing a retirement village is about more than finding a smaller home. It's about finding a community, maintaining independence and gaining confidence about the future. 

Mercy Health Retirement Living has been supporting older Australians through its retirement living, home care, health and aged care services for many years. As a not-for-profit organisation, Mercy Health focuses on resident wellbeing, community connection and quality support rather than shareholder returns. 

The organisation operates retirement villages and independent living communities across several states, often alongside aged care services, creating opportunities for residents to age in place while remaining connected to familiar surroundings and support networks. 

Quick Facts 

Feature 

Details 

Organisation Type 

Not-for-profit 

Industry 

Retirement Living, Aged Care and Health Services 

Areas Served 

Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia 

Retirement Villages 

Multiple villages and apartment communities 

Living Options 

Villas, apartments, independent living units 

Sources: Mercy Health Retirement Living and Villages.com.au listings. 

Mercy Health Retirement Living Locations 

Mercy Health retirement living communities are located in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. 

Region 

Locations 

Living Options 

Victoria 

Sandringham, Golden Square, Reservoir, Shepparton, Parkville, Marshall and Colac

Retirement living with care-linked support pathways 

Queensland 

Westcourt 

Retirement living 

Western Australia 

Lesmurdie, Edgewater 

Retirement living 

Why Seniors Choose Mercy Health Retirement Living 

Independent Living with Peace of Mind 

One of the key reasons people choose Mercy Health Retirement Living is the balance between independence and support. 

Residents enjoy their own private home while benefiting from a professionally managed community environment. Depending on the village, this may include: 

  • Secure community settings 

  • Emergency response systems 

  • Community management support 

  • Maintenance of shared spaces 

  • Low-maintenance living options 

  • Accessible home designs 

Many residents appreciate having fewer household responsibilities and more time to focus on hobbies, travel, family and social activities. 

Community and Social Connection 

Retirement is often more enjoyable when you're surrounded by like-minded neighbours. 

Mercy Health villages are designed to encourage social interaction through shared facilities, organised activities and informal community gatherings. While every village has its own personality, many offer opportunities to join: 

  • Social clubs 

  • Craft groups 

  • Exercise classes 

  • Community events 

  • Resident committees 

  • Volunteer activities 

The result is a community atmosphere where residents can participate as much or as little as they choose. 

Access to Additional Support 

A significant advantage of many Mercy Health communities is their connection to the broader Mercy Health network. 

Some villages are co-located with residential aged care homes or located close to health services, providing reassurance that support may be available if care needs change in the future. 

Resident Benefits Snapshot 

✓ Independent living 
✓ Community lifestyle 
✓ Low-maintenance homes 
✓ Access to social activities 
✓ Professional village management 
✓ Access to nearby aged care and health services at selected communities 
✓ Not-for-profit provider focus 

Mercy Health Retirement Villages 

Mercy Health Retirement Living operates a range of retirement villages and apartment communities across Australia. Communities vary in size, style and location, giving retirees the flexibility to choose a lifestyle that suits their needs and budget. 

Village Directory 

Village Name 

Location 

State 

Accommodation Types 

Golden Rise Bendigo 

Golden Square 

VIC 

Independent Living Units 

Mercy Place Apartments Parkville 

Parkville 

VIC 

Apartments 

Mercy Place Colac Retirement Living 

Colac 

VIC 

Independent Living Units 

Mercy Place Rice Village 

Marshall 

VIC 

Independent Living Units 

St Margaret's Community Retirement Village 

Reservoir 

VIC 

Independent Living Units 

Wesley Grange 

Sandringham 

VIC 

Retirement Living 

Shepparton Independent Living Units 

Shepparton 

VIC 

Independent Living Units 

Coral Sea Gardens Retirement Village 

Westcourt 

QLD 

Units and Serviced Apartments 

Villa Maria 

Lesmurdie 

WA 

Independent Living Units 

Edgewater Mercy Villas 

Edgewater 

WA 

Villas 

Village availability and accommodation options change regularly. Check individual Villages.com.au listings for current vacancies and pricing. 

Lifestyle and Amenities 

Amenities vary between communities, but Mercy Health villages are generally designed to support an active and connected retirement lifestyle. 

Community Facilities 

Depending on the village, residents may have access to: 

  • Community centres 

  • Resident lounges 

  • Libraries 

  • Hairdressing services 

  • Cafes 

  • Landscaped gardens 

  • Activity rooms 

  • Outdoor gathering spaces 

Some communities also feature resident committees that help shape village life and activities. 

Health and Wellbeing 

Healthy ageing is a core focus across the Mercy Health network. 

Residents may enjoy: 

  • Exercise programs 

  • Walking groups 

  • Wellness activities 

  • Community events 

  • Access to nearby healthcare services 

The emphasis is on helping residents maintain independence, physical wellbeing and social connection. 

Convenience and Location 

Many Mercy Health communities are located close to: 

  • Shopping centres 

  • Medical clinics 

  • Public transport 

  • Parks and gardens 

  • Cafes and restaurants 

  • Local community facilities 

This helps residents remain active and connected to the broader community. 

Understanding Costs and Contracts 

Like most retirement villages in Australia, Mercy Health Retirement Living communities generally operate under retirement village legislation relevant to the state in which the village is located. 

Costs may include: 

  • Entry contribution or purchase price 

  • Ongoing maintenance or recurrent fees 

  • Utility charges 

  • Optional service fees 

  • Exit or deferred management fees (where applicable) 

The exact financial model varies between villages. 

Before signing any agreement, prospective residents should carefully compare: 

  • Entry costs 

  • Ongoing fees 

  • Capital gain arrangements 

  • Exit fees 

  • Contract conditions 

  • Inclusions and services 

Independent legal and financial advice is strongly recommended before entering any retirement village contract. 

Who Is Mercy Health Retirement Living Best Suited For? 

Mercy Health Retirement Living may suit: 

  • Active retirees 

  • Downsizers seeking less maintenance 

  • Couples wanting community connection 

  • Single retirees looking for social opportunities 

  • Seniors seeking future care reassurance 

  • People wanting a not-for-profit provider 

Suitability Guide 

Looking For 

Suitable? 

Independent living 

✓ 

Community lifestyle 

✓ 

Downsizing opportunity 

✓ 

Low-maintenance home 

✓ 

Future access to care 

Often available 

Residential aged care 

Check village-specific options 

Compare Mercy Health Retirement Living Villages 

If you're researching retirement living options, it can be helpful to compare Mercy Health Retirement Living communities alongside other retirement village operators. 

When comparing villages, consider: 

  • Location 

  • Accommodation type 

  • Lifestyle facilities 

  • Community culture 

  • Healthcare access 

  • Ongoing fees 

  • Future care options 

Villages.com.au allows you to compare retirement villages by location, price, facilities and accommodation style to help find the right fit for your retirement goals. 

Mercy Health Retirement Living offers a retirement living experience built around independence, community and peace of mind. As part of a respected not-for-profit organisation with strong links to healthcare and aged care services, Mercy Health provides a compelling option for older Australians seeking a secure and connected lifestyle while maintaining control over how they live their retirement years. 

Important Disclaimer: 
Retirement living contracts, ownership structures, fees and exit arrangements vary between communities. Always obtain independent legal and financial advice before entering into any retirement living agreement. 

Aged Care Homes operated by Mercy Health Retirement Living

Golden Rise Bendigo, Golden Square

Retirement Village

43 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

Beds
  • Respite
  • Dementia

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Residents committee, CCTV security, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Walk to transport

Mercy Place Rice Village - Retirement Living, Marshall

Retirement Village

73 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

92 Beds
  • Respite
  • Dementia

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Residents committee, Walk to shops, Community TV, Walk to transport

Mercy Place Apartments Parkville, Parkville

Apartment Building

52 Apartments

Aged Care Facility

130 Beds
  • Respite
  • Dementia

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Residents committee, Resident front gate / lobby monitor, Hairdresser, Walk to shops, Community TV, Walk to transport

Coral Sea Gardens Retirement Village, Westcourt

Retirement Village

139 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

86 Beds
  • Respite

Retirement Village, Serviced Apartments, On-site manager, Residents committee, CCTV security, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Walk to shops, Walk to transport

Mercy Place Colac - Retirement Living, Colac

Retirement Village

29 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

107 Beds

Over 55s Development, Retirement Village, On-site manager, Medical alert to external call centre, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Walk to shops, Community TV, Walk to transport

Edgewater Mercy Villas - Retirement Living, Edgewater

Retirement Village

22 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

Beds

Over 55s Development, Retirement Village, Walk to shops, Walk to transport

Villa Maria, Lesmurdie

Retirement Village

56 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

36 Beds

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Hairdresser, Community TV, Walk to transport

St Margaret's Community Retirement Village, Reservoir

Retirement Village

23 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

96 Beds

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Community TV

Wesley Grange, Sandringham

Retirement Village

14 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

120 Beds

Rental Community, Retirement Village, Hairdresser, Walk to shops, Beauty Salon, Community TV, Walk to transport

Shepparton Independent Living Units, Shepparton

Retirement Village

15 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

91 Beds

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Hairdresser, Community TV, Walk to transport

Retirement Villages operated by Mercy Health Retirement Living

Golden Rise Bendigo, Golden Square

Retirement Village

43 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

Beds
  • Respite
  • Dementia

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Residents committee, CCTV security, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Walk to transport

Mercy Place Rice Village - Retirement Living, Marshall

Retirement Village

73 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

92 Beds
  • Respite
  • Dementia

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Residents committee, Walk to shops, Community TV, Walk to transport

Mercy Place Apartments Parkville, Parkville

Apartment Building

52 Apartments

Aged Care Facility

130 Beds
  • Respite
  • Dementia

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Residents committee, Resident front gate / lobby monitor, Hairdresser, Walk to shops, Community TV, Walk to transport

Coral Sea Gardens Retirement Village, Westcourt

Retirement Village

139 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

86 Beds
  • Respite

Retirement Village, Serviced Apartments, On-site manager, Residents committee, CCTV security, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Walk to shops, Walk to transport

Mercy Place Colac - Retirement Living, Colac

Retirement Village

29 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

107 Beds

Over 55s Development, Retirement Village, On-site manager, Medical alert to external call centre, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Walk to shops, Community TV, Walk to transport

Edgewater Mercy Villas - Retirement Living, Edgewater

Retirement Village

22 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

Beds

Over 55s Development, Retirement Village, Walk to shops, Walk to transport

Villa Maria, Lesmurdie

Retirement Village

56 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

36 Beds

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Hairdresser, Community TV, Walk to transport

St Margaret's Community Retirement Village, Reservoir

Retirement Village

23 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

96 Beds

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Hairdresser, Cafe on-site, Community TV

Wesley Grange, Sandringham

Retirement Village

14 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

120 Beds

Rental Community, Retirement Village, Hairdresser, Walk to shops, Beauty Salon, Community TV, Walk to transport

Shepparton Independent Living Units, Shepparton

Retirement Village

15 Dwellings

Aged Care Facility

91 Beds

Retirement Village, On-site manager, Hairdresser, Community TV, Walk to transport

Subscribe to our fortnightly newsletter

Our fortnightly newsletter brings you all the tips and tricks you need for a successful retirement, covering everything from finances and property, to health and happiness. Get prepared and sign up here.